RESOLUTION NO. RS2001-630
[…] Code Ann. § 7-64-101(a) to the taxpayer's principal residence and no more than one (1) acre of land in the event that the taxpayer's principal residence is a farm or parcel of land greater than one (1) acre; and

Whereas, Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-64-103(a) provides that all applications for deferral must be made annually on or before March 1 of each year, or will be considered for the following tax year; and

Whereas, Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-64-103, as amended by Public Act, 1998, Chapter 803, Section 3, establishes the processes for applying for a deferral; and

Whereas, Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-64-104, as amended by Public Act, 1998, Chapter 803, Section 4, provides that any such property subject to deferral shall continue to be assessed for the purpose of taxation, and that the unpaid balance of assessed real property taxes, "shall constitute a lien against such property, and shall be subject to the interest rate of six percent (6%) a year. Such accrued taxes shall be a lien of the first priority on the property in the particular local government. Such a lien shall remain in effect until the taxes and interest are paid."; and

Whereas, Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-64-105 provides that any such deferral terminates upon the death of the person receiving the deferral or upon the death of that person's surviving spouse if the spouse meets the terms and conditions of the deferral, or upon the sale of the residence; and