ORDINANCE NO. BL2016-123
[…] WHEREAS, under the laws of the State of Tennessee including Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-20-102(13), the Metropolitan Council is a “governing body”; and
WHEREAS, the Rutledge Hill Plan is a “redevelopment plan”, as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-20-203(a)(1), that was approved by the Metropolitan Council, a “governing body” under applicable law; and
WHEREAS, under the laws of the state of Tennessee including Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-20-202(a)(5), in connection with any redevelopment plan, MDHA may acquire real property and also may “[s]ell or lease land so acquired for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan…”; and
WHEREAS, the original Rutledge Hill Plan (the “Original Plan”) approved by Ordinance No. 80-133 described the source of Development Resources to be used by MDHA to implement the Rutledge Hill Plan; specifically, the Original Plan stated: